A Hydra-Matic Update

I have spent a lot of time over the past few weeks undertaking an extensive update of the 2010 article on the original GM Hydra-Matic transmission. The goal was to clear up various errors and points of confusion as well as trying to do a better job of explaining the operating principles of both Hydra-Matic and its precursor, the Automatic Safety Transmission.

This endeavor, which has reminded me why I’m neither a mechanic nor an engineer, was actually a good deal more work than the original draft. However, since people continue to read and refer to this article, I felt it was appropriate to try to sort out its inaccuracies and confusing points.

You can read the full article here.

Click below for two additional notes on this update.

NOTE 1: GEAR RATIOS

Among the points I wanted to clear up in this draft was the correct gear ratios of the original single-coupling Hydra-Matic. There’s a lot of conflicting information on this point, compounded by the fact that until the late forties, Oldsmobile and Cadillac didn’t use the same ratios. (The ratios were standardized around the 1948 model year.) As best I can determine, the correct ratios — discounting rounding variations — are as follows:

Hydra-Matic gear ratios for 1940–1955 single-coupling transmissions: Early Oldsmobile: 1st: 3.66, 2nd: 2.53, 3rd: 1.44, 4th: 1.00, Reverse: 4.31. Early Cadillac/military: 1st: 3.26, 2nd: 2.26, 3rd: 1.44, 4th: 1.00, Reverse: 3.77. Early postwar automotive: 1st: 3.82, 2nd: 2.63, 3rd: 1.45, 4th: 1.00, Reverse: 4.31. Late postwar (1955) automotive: 1st: 4.10, 2nd: 2.63, 3rd: 1.55, 4th: 1.00, Reverse: 4.62. Not all users adopted the late ratio set.

Please note these are internal gear ratios, NOT axle or transfer case ratios, which differed greatly from application to application. Postwar military units combined the 2.53:1 rear ratio from prewar Oldsmobiles with a new 1.55:1 front gearset, giving a first gear ratio of 3.92:1; that combination wasn’t used on passenger cars.

NOTE 2: THE SECOND PART OF THE ARTICLE

Before anyone asks, I have NOT yet updated the second part of the article, covering Dynaflow, Powerglide, and the second- and third-generation Hydra-Matics. I still hope to do so, but that article is substantially more complicated than this one and will take more time. (It involves eight different transmissions of four substantially different types!)

2 Comments

Add a Comment
  1. The Turbo Hydra-matic 350 was first used in 1969 model cars. It was developed jointly by Buick and Chevrolet to replace the two-speed Super Turbine 300 and aluminum case Powerglide transmissions. So, although it carries the Turbo Hydra-matic name, the Hydra-matic Division of General Motors had little, if anything, to do with its design. The 350 and its 250, 2, 3 and 3 derivatives have been manufactured by Buick in its Flint, Michigan, plant and by Chevrolet in Toledo and Parma, Ohio, and Windsor, Ontario. Both Chevrolet and Buick divisions produced the THM350.

    1. TH350 was developed by Buick and Chevrolet, but since it was a scaled-down version of the TH400, saying Hydra-Matic Division had nothing to do with its design is one of those things that’s true, but not wholly accurate. It’s like saying Sir Arthur Conan Doyle had nothing to do with the later pastiches of Sherlock Holmes.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Commenting signifies your acceptance of our Comment Policy and the Privacy Policy — please read them first. You must be at least 18 to comment. PLEASE DON'T POST COPYRIGHTED CONTENT YOU AREN'T AUTHORIZED TO USE!

Except as otherwise noted, all text and images are copyright © Aaron Severson dba Ate Up With Motor. (Terms of Use – Reprint/Reuse Policy) Trade names, trademarks, and service marks are the property of their respective owners and are used here for purposes of identification, description, and/or commentary.