Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting Ate Up With Motor. This Privacy Policy explains what information we gather on this website and how we use it. Please read this policy before using the site. By using the Ate Up With Motor website, you indicate your acceptance of the policy described below.

If you received a notice that this policy has changed since you last reviewed it, you may want to jump directly to the recent revisions list at the bottom of this page, which summarizes recent modifications by date.

Please note that this Privacy Policy does NOT apply to any professional engagements or other business dealings we may undertake outside of Ate Up With Motor (such as freelance writing services or other employment, or other websites we own and/or operate). Our handling and retention of data in other professional or business contexts not specifically related to Ate Up With Motor is subject to the terms of any applicable client, employment, or other agreement(s) (whether written or verbal) — or, for data related to our other websites, those sites’ individual privacy policies — and any other legal requirements that may apply, NOT to this policy or the Terms of Use for this website.

External websites linked from Ate Up With Motor have their own terms and privacy policies, which are independent of this policy. Also, the Ate Up With Motor Facebook page has its own privacy policy, which is archived here.

Variations in text style (such as different font weights, sizes, or colors) are used throughout this Privacy Policy to improve readability, but have no legal significance or effect.

Who We Are

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, the terms “we,” “us” and “our” shall be deemed to refer to Aaron Severson dba Ate Up With Motor, a U.S. citizen based in Los Angeles, California. We, our web host, and many of the vendors and third-party service providers we use in connection with this website are located in the United States and are subject to U.S. law, which may differ from the laws of your area. Click here to jump to our contact info.

License for This Policy

Portions of this Privacy Policy were originally adapted from the Automattic Inc. Privacy Policy under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International license. This policy (including our adaptation of the Automattic terms and our additions) is offered under the same license. If you elect to use or further adapt our version, please credit Automattic as well as us. We also strongly recommend that you note the Effective Date shown toward the bottom of this page and include that date in your attribution if it is reasonably practical to do so. (See the change log at the bottom of the Automattic policy linked above for their revision history; both the original and this document have been modified many times!)

Information We Collect

We may collect information on you in three ways: automatically through this website; if and when you supply information to us; and from other sources. Each of these three types of data collection, and our use of that information, will be further explained below.

Legal Bases for Collecting and Using Information

Our legal grounds for collecting and using your information are as follows:

  1. The use is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation (such as our need to maintain reasonable records of financial transactions or image usage rights); or
  2. The use is necessary to provide the functions of the website (such as comments and user feedback forms); or
  3. The use is necessary to fulfill a contractual obligation (such as complying with the terms of a Creative Commons or other license for the use of your content); or
  4. We have a legitimate interest in using your information — for example, to conduct research into the subjects of our articles, to better understand how (and how many) people access our content, to safeguard the integrity of this website and its data, to troubleshoot technical problems, and to appropriately respond to your inquiries regarding our work; or
  5. You have given us your consent.

Notice to Parents Regarding Children Under 16

The Ate Up With Motor website is not intended for and should not be accessed by children under 16. Unless otherwise required by law, if we receive any personally identifying information through this website that we know to be from a child under the age of 16 (e.g., an email message, contact form submission, or comment), it is our policy to promptly delete such information or, where complete deletion is impossible or not practically feasible, to take whatever steps we reasonably can to de-identify or anonymize that information.

If you have questions, or if you are a parent and believe that Ate Up With Motor may have collected personally identifying information about your child, please contact us via one of the methods shown here.

Information We Gather Automatically

Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies, which are small text files — strings of information — that a website stores on your computer or device and that your browser then provides to the website each time you access that site. Ate Up With Motor uses cookies to record your privacy preferences, such as your acceptance of this Privacy Policy, and when you perform certain actions, such as saving your information when making a comment. We may also use those cookies to determine which content to show you (for example, whether to display banners intended for first-time visitors), and/or to check whether or not you have consented to Google Analytics tracking (see “Online Tracking” below). The login page, which is not normally accessible to visitors, also uses cookies to manage our logins and other administrative functions and help ensure that administrative areas of the website are not accessible to unauthorized visitors.

If you visit some portion of the website that contains embedded third-party content (see “Embedded Content” below), that content may also place cookies on your computer or device.

Cookies are specific to each device and web browser. Therefore, if you access this website from multiple devices (for example, from your home computer and also from your smartphone), or from different browsers on the same device, each device and each browser may store its own set of cookies.

Some of the cookies this website places on your computer or device are “session cookies” that automatically remove themselves when you close your current browser. Others are “persistent cookies” that remain on your device, but automatically expire and cease to function after a certain period of time, such as one year. A few, such as the Google Analytics opt-out cookie described in “Online Tracking” below, will remain active for as long as your browser settings permit. Some web browsers automatically delete any expired cookie while others don’t, but either way, expired cookies no longer work — your browser will no longer supply them to websites.

For more specific information about the cookies we set, what purposes they serve, and how long they last, click the “Access Your Privacy and Cookie Preferences” button below and review the summaries under “Cookie Settings”:

(You can also access this button via the Privacy Tools page.)

Keep in mind that your subsequent actions or choices on this website may set additional cookies or change the duration of the existing ones. For instance, saving your comment information where you hadn’t previously done so will place additional cookies, and changing or updating your privacy preferences (such as accepting changes to this policy) may effectively “reset the clock” on the cookies that store that information. Your individual browser settings may also affect how long cookies remain on your computer or device.

You can delete some or all of the saved cookies through your web browser. Most browsers also have settings to allow them to automatically delete all saved cookies whenever you close the browser. However, if you delete saved cookies and then return to the Ate Up With Motor website, the website may place new cookies on your device — for instance, to again record your privacy preferences. (Also, please keep in mind that if you use multiple devices or browsers, the deletion or expiration of cookies on one browser does not affect cookies on the others!)

You are free to block or remove any cookies set by Ate Up With Motor, either through your browser or using the Privacy Tools. However, please note that some site features may not function without cookies. For example, you may not be able to hide notification banners. Also, if you have previously saved privacy preferences for this website, such as opting out of analytics tracking, those preferences will be lost once you delete the cookie(s). (Again, please note that if you use multiple devices or browsers, deleting or blocking cookies on one browser does not affect cookies on the others!)

You can find more information about how cookies work and how you can manage or delete them on different browsers by visiting AboutCookies.org. (We are not affiliated with that site, which is run by the law firm Pinset Masons LLP, and offer this link purely for your convenience.)

Online Tracking

(Note: Portions of this section were adapted from language previously suggested and/or required by Google for users of its web analytics service.)

When you first visit the Ate Up With Motor website, you’ll be asked if you consent to Google Analytics tracking.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google that uses cookies (specifically, first-party “tracking cookies”) and scripts to gather information about site visitors, including (but not limited to) their Internet Protocol (IP) address; browser type; language preference; the referring site (if any); and the date, time, and length of each visit. This information does not include users’ names or email addresses. The data gathered is transmitted to and is stored and processed on Google servers located in the United States. The analytics service uses the data to generate reports and statistics on traffic and visitors to the site. The service also uses a process called “IP geolocation” to identify visitors’ geographical locations based on their IP addresses.

Please note that Google Analytics does not provide your IP address or other personal information to us except in the form of anonymous, aggregate statistics. For example, Google Analytics tells us what percentage of our visitors come from a particular country and what percentage use a particular type of browser, not what country a specific visitor comes from.

The reason we collect this type of aggregate, anonymous user information is to better understand how many visitors the website has and how they use the site (for example, to determine which articles are the most popular). We may use this aggregate data for the purpose of selling advertising on the site (for example, to inform potential advertisers how many unique visitors the site has in an average month), to help us identify and diagnose potential performance issues and technical problems (for example, to troubleshoot a technical issue that affects only one specific type of browser), and to otherwise improve the functionality of the site.

Ate Up With Motor does not use this analytics service or the data it gathers to personally identify our visitors, nor do we link or associate such information with personally identifying or potentially personally identifying information. Furthermore, we have configured Google Analytics to partially anonymize visitors’ locations by removing the final octet of each IP address. We have NOT enabled the Google Analytics User-ID tracking features, and as of April 11, 2018, we have disabled the User Analysis metrics in Google Analytics reporting.

Ate Up With Motor has not authorized Google to share Google Analytics data with other Google products or services, although Google may access, use, or transfer the data to third parties for troubleshooting or service-improvement purposes or for legal reasons. You can learn more about how Google uses the information collected by the Google Analytics service in the “How Google Uses Information from Sites or Apps That Use Our Services” section of the Google Privacy Policy.

If you consent to Google Analytics tracking and later decide you no longer wish to be tracked, you have several options for opting out:

  1. Press the “Disable Google Analytics Tracking” button in the right sidebar or here: Disable Google Analytics Tracking. This will place a cookie on your device’s browser to prevent Google Analytics from tracking you on Ate Up With Motor. (This is a “persistent” cookie that will normally remain on your device for as long as your browser settings permit. Please note that the opt-out cookie only works on the Ate Up With Motor website, not any other website using Google Analytics.)
  2. Go to Privacy Tools page, click “Access Your Privacy and Cookie Preferences” to update your consent settings, and switch the Google Analytics cookie category to “Off.” This should cause the analytics banner to reappear, at which point you can click “Dismiss” to decline tracking.
  3. Use your web browser to delete the ateupwithmotor.com cookie called cookieconsent_status (or all ateupwithmotor.com cookies), which will rescind your previous consent. The website may ask again if you consent to Google Analytics tracking, at which point you’re free to click “Dismiss.”

If you have any questions about the above methods or need additional assistance, please contact us via the Contact Form or by emailing admin (at) ateupwithmotor (dot) com.

If you prefer, Google offers an add-on for many common web browsers that allows you to opt out of transmitting information to Google Analytics. You can find the add-on at this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. (The use of this add-on may be subject to any terms and conditions set by Google as well as Google’s Privacy Policy. We take no responsibility for those terms, or for the functionality of this or any other tools offered by Google, which are entirely outside our control — this link is provided purely as a convenience for our users and is not an endorsement.)

Ate Up With Motor also uses Majestic® SEO, a service of Majestic-12 Ltd., to analyze backlinks to this website. (See the Majestic SEO website for more information on this service.) Majestic-12 does not normally gather personal information about individual site visitors — they analyze hyperlinks and web page titles — but you can learn more about what kind of information their service uses in their GDPR Compliance Statement. (Please note that where they refer to “customers,” they’re referring to account holders, which in this case means Ate Up With Motor rather than you as a site visitor.)

Server and Error Logs

Like most websites, Ate Up With Motor and our web host, DreamHost® (DreamHost, LLC, which is located in the United States — here’s DreamHost’s Privacy Policy) maintain various logs that may collect certain information about each computer or device that accesses the site; that accesses the FTP folder(s); that is redirected from an outdated link to a current one; that generates an error (such as attempting to access a nonexistent page or file); or that attempts to interact with the site in any unusual or suspicious way (such as trying to access the site’s administrative area or run an unauthorized script). The types of information these logs collect may include, but is not necessarily limited to, the IP address of the computer/device, which may reveal the device’s geographical location and in some cases also its Internet service provider; the user agent information supplied by the browser, which typically includes (among other things) the browser and operating system type/version — which frequently reveals what type of device or computer is being used — and sometimes browser settings such as preferred language; and in some cases the referring site, if any. These logs are part of the routine operation of the website and its host and are not in any way connected to or associated with the Google Analytics service or data described above.

When you click “Accept” on the privacy banner or use certain site functions, such as leaving a comment or filling out the Comment Form (see the applicable sections below), the website may also automatically log your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and other applicable legal terms such as the Terms of Use and/or, if applicable, your consent to our gathering certain other types of personal information.

We, and/or where applicable our web host, may use the information in these logs to troubleshoot technical problems such as broken or outdated internal links; to improve the functionality of the site; to block spam and hotlinking or other unauthorized use of Ate Up With Motor images or other content; to record and manage your consents to this Privacy Policy, other applicable legal terms, and/or our gathering of certain other personal information; and/or to prevent, resist, or recover from electronic attacks or intrusion attempts (which may involve our temporarily or permanently blocking certain IP addresses). We may also show you specific messages or other content based on this information, such as displaying a warning notification that your current browser is incompatible with some site features. We do not release the log data except as described in “Disclosure of Personally Identifying Information” below.

Security Scans

Ate Up With Motor and our web host use a variety of security measures to help protect this website and its data. These measures may include (without limitation) monitoring the site’s operation for unusual or suspicious actions, automatically blocking suspicious actions or queries, and periodically scanning the site’s various files and components for unauthorized changes or potentially malicious code. If these security measures detect a possible intrusion attempt or the presence of suspected malware, the security system typically records the type of suspicious action and any associated IP address and user agent information. This information may be sent via email to the administrator in the form of an alert.

For example, if an unauthorized visitor attempts to access an administrator-only area of the website, we may receive an automated email alert warning us of the attempted access. That alert would typically include the unauthorized visitor’s IP address (which may reveal their geographical location and in some cases also their Internet service provider) and possibly their user agent information (which typically includes, among other things, the browser and operating system type/version — which frequently reveals what kind of computer or device the visitor was using — and sometimes browser settings such as preferred language), allowing us to investigate and take appropriate action to prevent electronic attacks or intrusions.

As with the server and error logs, we may use this information to troubleshoot technical problems (such as a broken link accidentally sending legitimate users to non-public pages); to improve the functionality of the site; to prevent and/or resist electronic attacks or intrusion attempts (such as by blocking the IP address associated with the specific action); to recover from an actual attack or intrusion; and to ensure that legitimate users are not inadvertently blocked or locked out. We do not release such data except as described in “Disclosure of Personally Identifying Information” below.

Among the security measures we use is the Sucuri Security plugin, provided by Media Temple, Inc. d/b/a Sucuri a subsidiary of Go Daddy Operating Company (Sucuri), which includes security activity auditing, notifications, and a remote scanning feature that can detect security vulnerabilities and some forms of malware by scanning the files and public areas of the website. (A complete list of the features of the plugin can be found in the “WordPress plugin & API Key” section of the Sucuri Security Terms of Service.) These scans and associated security audits may sometimes capture users’ personal data, such as IP addresses that attempt to perform unauthorized actions such as accessing the administrator login page, or data published in comments. Data gathered through this service is subject to the Sucuri Security Privacy Policy and the Data Processing Addendum to their Terms of Service. As explained in the Sucuri Privacy Policy, their service complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.

Some Sucuri components are also served via Cloudflare®; see the applicable section of “Embedded Content” below. However, this generally applies only to back-end administrative functions, not any publicly facing component.

Naturally, we also use a variety of security measures to protect our local and offline system(s), devices, and data against malware and other potential security threats, including (but not limited to) antivirus and anti-spyware monitoring and/or scanning.

Additionally, email messages sent to or from any of our ateupwithmotor.com email addresses may be automatically scanned for malware, spam, or other potential security issues by us, our web host, and/or our mobile carrier — currently T-Mobile® (T-Mobile USA, Inc.; here is their privacy statement). For example, incoming email messages may be filtered or flagged if they appear to be spam, contain potentially malicious code, or were sent from email addresses or domains associated with spam or malware. (T-Mobile may also sometimes flag the phone numbers of certain incoming voice calls with warnings such as “scam likely.”)

Reports and Aggregated Statistics

From time to time, Ate Up With Motor may compile or release aggregated, non-personally identifying information about users of the website. For example, we may publish a report on trends in the usage of the website such as total page views, the average number of unique visitors per month, the most popular pages on the site, or the average time visitors spend on the site. We may display this information publicly or provide it to others (including to potential advertisers). However, such reports will not contain any personally identifying information on Ate Up With Motor visitors. Ate Up With Motor does not disclose personally identifying information other than as described in “Disclosure of Personally Identifying Information” below.

Embedded Content

Certain content on Ate Up With Motor, such as fonts, scripts, images, and videos, may be hosted on and served by third parties, such as content delivery networks (CDNs) or video hosting services. This “embedded content” may place cookies on your computer or device, incorporate so-called “tracking pixels” or “pixel tags” (small image files that allow the hosting site to track when a webpage containing that image is loaded), and/or use other mechanisms that enable the third-party site to gather information about you. For example, an embedded video player may read your Internet Protocol (IP) address to determine if you are permitted to view a particular video in your country or region.

In general, if you access a portion of this website that contains embedded content, the third party that serves that content can gather information about you in the same manner as if you went to the third-party website directly. Not all embedded content providers use cookies, but even the ones that don’t will typically gather certain information about any computer or device that loads and/or interacts with the embedded content. The information they gather may include, without limitation, your device’s IP address, your geographical location and Internet service provider (both determined based on the IP address), and your browser’s user agent information (which typically includes, among other things, your browser and operating system type/version — which frequently reveals what kind of computer or device you’re using — and sometimes browser settings such as your preferred language). In some cases, the third-party website may also be able to detect whether or not you have certain cookies on your browser/device (for example, to determine whether you are separately logged into that third-party website) and/or whether your browser is using certain add-ons, such as ad blockers. Such information is collected and processed by the applicable third-party server’s systems, not by Ate Up With Motor.

Third-party embedded content on Ate Up With Motor may include, but is not limited to:

  • Fonts from the Google Fonts API, which is a set of web fonts hosted on a remote server owned by Google (and located in the United States). The Google Fonts service does not place cookies on your computer, but may record certain information about your computer or device, including your IP address, when you visit a page that uses one or more of those fonts. The service may also store (cache) certain font data and stylesheet requests on your browser for faster loading. For more information, visit the privacy section of the Google Fonts FAQ and review the “How Google Uses Information from Sites or Apps That Use Our Services” section of the Google Privacy Policy to learn more about what information Google collects and how they use it. The latter two links also apply to other Google services we may periodically offer, such as embedded maps served by Google Maps.
  • Fonts, styles, scripts, or icons served by BootstrapCDN, a service of StackPath (formerly MaxCDN) in the United States. Each time you access a portion of the site that includes such elements, BootstrapCDN records certain information about your computer or device, including the IP address, geographical location (determined based on the IP address), and user agent information. BootstrapCDN may retain this data for security, troubleshooting, and/or service improvement purposes. For more information, see the BootstrapCDN Privacy Policy and StackPath’s GDPR page.
  • Certain scripts or functions may be served by the content distribution network Cloudflare®. Cloudflare may collect visitors’ IP address, user agent, and security-related data. See their GDPR page and Privacy Policy for more information.
  • We may periodically post (and certain plugins may display on the administrator dashboard, which is not normally visible or accessible to site visitors) embedded videos from YouTube, which is now owned by Google. The embedded video player may place cookies on your device as well as recording your IP address and user agent information (which YouTube may use to, among other things, determine if you are allowed to view a specific video in your location) and in some cases checking whether you are currently logged into a Google account so that videos you watch through the player may be associated with that account and any relevant account settings (such as advertising preferences) may be applied. Visit the “How Google Uses Information from Sites or Apps That Use Our Services” section of the Google Privacy Policy to learn more about what information Google collects and how they use it.
  • We may also post, and certain plugins may display on the administrator dashboard, embedded videos from Vimeo. The embedded video player may place cookies on your device as well as recording your IP address and user agent information (which Vimeo may use to, among other things, determine if you are allowed to view a specific video in your location) and in some cases checking whether you are currently logged into a Vimeo account so that videos you watch through the player may be associated with that account and any relevant account settings may be applied. Visit the Vimeo Privacy Policy to learn more about what information Vimeo collects and how they use it.
  • The payment button that appears on the Ate Up With Motor website, and similar payment or donation buttons that some plugins place on the administrative dashboard, contain content served by PayPal® that may be used to collect and track data about users who access any portion of the site containing that button. It may also place cookies on your device. For more information on what data PayPal collects and what they do with it, visit their Legal Agreements page to review the PayPal Privacy Policy and Statements on Cookies and Tracking Technologies that apply in your location. (Please note that the terms may different depending on where you are.) See “Financial Transactions” below for more information on our collection of transaction-related data.
  • Some back-end (i.e., administrator dashboard) features — which are not normally visible or accessible to site visitors other than us as the administrator — are served by the SEO firm Yoast BV, which provides one or more plugins we use on the site. See their Privacy Policy and their “Yoast and your privacy (GDPR)” page for more information.
  • Some plugins we use may display blog feeds on certain portions of the administrative dashboard (which is not normally visible or accessible to site visitors) served by FeedBurner, an RSS (Really Simple Syndication) service now owned by Google. Please review the “How Google Uses Information from Sites or Apps That Use Our Services” section of the Google Privacy Policy to learn more about what information Google collects and how they use it. Please note that accessing areas of the dashboard containing these blog feeds may also place cookies on your device. These cookies are used for bookmarking purposes, allowing you to return to the same point in the feed where you previous left off. Again, these cookies and this type of data collection normally affect only administrative users, not site visitors.
  • Although we have disabled support for user avatars, some administrative dashboard menus may still load icons or other images from Gravatar via secure.gravatar.com. The loading of those images may allow Gravatar to record a user’s IP address, user agent information, and in some cases their hashed email address, which the Gravatar service uses to check for a current Gravatar or WordPress.com account. (We believe we have limited this information-gathering to back-end administrative pages not normally accessible to site visitors and we are endeavoring to remove it there as well.) Gravatar — like WordPress.com, with which it’s now apparently being integrated — is a service of Automattic Inc. and is subject to their Privacy Policy and the same Terms of Service as WordPress.com.
  • Ate Up With Motor runs in the content management system WordPress. The website’s administrative dashboard (which is not normally accessible to site visitors) periodically communicates with WordPress.org and/or other domains owned by WordPress, such as s.w.org, ps.w.org, and ts.w.org, to check for updates, announcements, warnings, or other WordPress-related messages, and to serve certain images, scripts, and other elements on the administrative back-end. While this communication primarily involves WordPress-specific information (such as the current version numbers of the WordPress installation and any installed plugins and themes), WordPress may also collect the IP addresses and user agent information of users who access the site’s administrative dashboard. For more information on how WordPress.org uses the information they gather, please consult their Privacy Policy. (Again, this data collection normally only affects us as the administrator, not site visitors.)

From time to time, we may post embedded content hosted and served by other third-party websites or services not listed above — for example, an embedded player showing an externally hosted video or audio file, or an embedded map provided by some external mapping service. To learn more about what user information such third-party websites gather and how they use it, click the links on the applicable player or display window to go to that hosting site and review their privacy policy and associated terms and conditions.

Ate Up With Motor does not receive or have access to user data gathered through embedded content hosted by third parties, nor do we have any control over their use of this data.

Ads on Ate Up With Motor

As of July 26, 2013, advertisements (including sponsored links) appearing on Ate Up With Motor are served by us — that is, the advertisement content resides on our website server along with our other content.

As of July 26, 2013, we do not permit our advertisers to use scripts or cookies to collect information about you while you are on the Ate Up With Motor website. However, if you click through an ad to an external website, that website may collect personal information about you as described in the site’s privacy policy.

You may find additional information on our advertisers’ individual privacy policies at the following links:

Information You Provide to Us

If you send us money, contact us via the feedback forms, or interact with the site in certain other ways, we will collect various personal information that you provide to us. The type and amount of information, and what we do with it, will depend on the context, as described below.

You can refuse to supply personally identifying information, although doing so may prevent you from using certain functions, such as comments.

Financial Transactions Policy

If you make a payment to Ate Up With Motor, such as the purchase of advertisements or a contribution made via the payment button in the Support Ate Up With Motor box, we will record your name, company name (if applicable), address and contact information, and any other personal or payment information necessary to complete your transaction. We retain all transaction-related information for bookkeeping and tax reporting purposes.

If your payment is via PayPal® (including contributions made via the payment button in the Support Ate Up With Motor box), the transaction will be subject to PayPal’s User Agreement, Privacy Policy, and any other applicable PayPal policies or requirements. (Please note that these may differ depending on where you are.) PayPal may use cookies and/or “web beacons” (such as so-called “tracking pixels” and “pixel tags”) in the payment button and/or in the shopping cart to collect and track data about users. Ate Up With Motor does not have access to user data gathered by PayPal except for the information we receive in connection with a completed PayPal transaction, as described below.

When you make a payment or contribution to us via PayPal, Ate Up With Motor receives a standard transaction report (which is sent to us via email as well as being stored in our PayPal account) that contains various personally identifying information, including (though not necessarily limited to) your name, email address, mailing address, the date and amount of your payment, whether or not you are a Verified PayPal user, and any notes or additional instructions you provided. This report does NOT include your bank account or credit card numbers — PayPal does not provide and we do not have access to the credit card or bank information you use with your PayPal transactions. As with other types of transactions, Ate Up With Motor retains copies of these transaction reports for bookkeeping and tax reporting purposes.

By making a payment or contribution to Ate Up With Motor (whether by check, money order, via PayPal, or by any other means), you grant us express permission to disclose personal or payment information associated with your transaction(s) with Ate Up With Motor, including copies of any applicable checks and the PayPal transaction reports described above:

  1. To our bank, legal counsel, accountant/bookkeeper, tax preparer, and/or tax attorney, as we deem reasonably necessary to our routine business operations and for our legal protection; and/or:
  2. To the applicable payment processor and/or their legal counsel, auditors, and/or fraud protection services (for example, if we must provide information for a dispute or fraud investigation); and/or:
  3. To any applicable tax auditor or other government investigator; and/or
  4. As otherwise described in “Disclosure of Personally Identifying Information” below.

By making a payment or contribution, you also grant us express permission to contact you via email or postal mail to complete or acknowledge your transaction and/or to address questions related to your transaction(s) with us.

Comments and Personal Information

If you post a comment on Ate Up With Motor, the website will record the name or pseudonym, email address, and website/URL (if any) you provide along with your Internet Protocol (IP) address (which may reveal your geographical location and in some cases also your Internet service provider) and your browser’s user agent information (which typically includes, among other things, your browser and operating system type/version — which frequently reveals what kind of computer or device you’re using — and sometimes browser settings such as your preferred language). A copy of your comment, including your name/pseudonym, email address, website/URL, and your IP address, will then be automatically emailed to the site administrator. Copies of your comment, including the name/pseudonym and in some cases the website/URL (if any) you entered, may also be emailed to other users who have requested email notifications of replies or follow-up comments.

Ate Up With Motor may record and use personal information in and associated with your comment (including, without limitation, the IP address, email address, and user agent information) to publish and/or respond to your comment; verify your identity and confirm that you are a human being and not a “bot” or automated system; secure the website and our accounts, systems, and devices against spam, fraud, abuse, or electronic attacks (for example, by blocking email or IP addresses associated with previous electronic attacks or spam); troubleshoot technical problems and improve the functionality of the site; record your acceptance of this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use, and other relevant legal terms; use, record, and if applicable appropriately credit you for any corrections, suggestions, information, or permissions you offer to us (for instance, if you suggest a useful resource or indicate that you are the owner of a car we’ve previously seen or photographed, we will usually record that fact in our notes); automatically and/or manually index the contents of your comment to control how (or whether) it appears and/or can be found using the website’s search function and other internal indexing tools; send email notifications to you and/or other users who have requested notifications of replies/follow-up comments; and as otherwise described in “Disclosure of Personally Identifying Information” below.

This website may perform certain automated tests on any submitted comments in order to filter out spam, malware, and/or comments left by automated bots. For example (but without limitation), if your IP address was previously used to spam this website; if your IP address and/or user agent appear on ban lists/blacklists supplied by our security and/or anti-spam plugins; if your comment contains hyperlinks, common spam keywords (such as the trade names of certain well-known prescription pharmaceuticals), or suspicious code; or if you posted the comment using an automated script rather than the normal comment form, your comment may be flagged as spam or automatically deleted. Also, if your comment contains HTML/PHP code (including hyperlinks), emojis, and/or special characters, they may be removed. This automatic filtering is in addition to human moderation of submitted comments; we routinely delete comments if they appear to be spam or contain suspicious code.

As noted in “Security Scans” above, the administrator notification emails we receive when you submit a comment may also be automatically scanned for malware, spam, or other potential security issues by us, our web host, and/or our mobile carrier. (This doesn’t affect the comments on the website, but may affect whether we receive notifications about them.)

By submitting a comment, we will assume that you are expressly authorizing us to publish and use the contents of that comment as described in the Comment Policy section of the Terms of Use. Naturally, this means that when your comment is published, the name/pseudonym you provided and any personal information you included in the text of your comment will become publicly visible. (Note also that if the site’s “Recent Comments” widgets are enabled, your name/pseudonym and a link to your comment may be visible on the home page and other areas of the website as well as the specific article you commented on. The contents of published comments may also appear in search results of the website’s search function.) If your comment includes a photo or other image, any EXIF information or other metadata contained in the image file may also become publicly accessible. (See “Data in Submitted Images” below.) Once your comment is published, Ate Up With Motor cannot control and takes no responsibility for what third parties may do with any personal information you may have included in the comment and/or image!

If you include a valid email address with your comment, we may email you at that address to respond to your comment (or the associated comment thread, if any), particularly if it includes a question or offer of assistance, or if we need to clarify some aspect of your comment (for example, if you have posted two very similar comments, we may email you to ask which one you want us to publish).

As noted in “Cookie Policy” above, when you submit a comment, you can choose to save your name/email/URL for use in future comments. Doing so places a set of cookies on your device to store that information; these cookies are browser-specific (that is, they work only in the web browser in which you set them) and normally remain on your device for a little less than one year unless otherwise deleted. These cookies are not placed at all unless you click the appropriate box when submitting a comment and you are free to delete them at any time through your web browser.

When you submit a comment, you may have the option to request email notifications each time a reply or follow-up comment is posted. If you have previously requested such notifications and wish to stop receiving them, please contact us via email (to admin (at) ateupwithmotor (dot) com), by using the Contact Form, or by leaving a comment elsewhere on the site asking us to disable the notifications or remove that comment.

If you would like to edit or remove any of your published comments, please let us know by leaving another comment, emailing us at admin (at) ateupwithmotor (dot) com, or sending us a message via the Contact Form, specifying the comment(s) in question and explaining what you want us to do with them. (Please note that we may reply via email to clarify or confirm your request before making the change or deletion, especially if we aren’t sure exactly what you want us to do.)

Please note that if you delete your comment, copies of the original comment and its associated information may remain in our records or in backups or archives created by us or our web host. However, once the comment is marked as deleted, we will not publish or otherwise release any associated personal information except as described in “Disclosure of Personally Identifying Information” below. Again, please be aware that if a previously published comment is deleted, any information in the comment (and any attached image(s)) may already have been accessed or used by third parties during the time the comment was publicly visible, which is beyond our control.

Contact and Image Authorization Forms

If you contact us via any of the feedback forms, including the Contact Form or Advertise with Us form, or if you submit an Image Authorization Form, we will record any data you enter into the form (including your name and email address) as well as the date and time of your submission, your Internet Protocol (IP) address (which may reveal your geographical location and in some cases also your Internet service provider), the date and time of your submission, and in some cases your browser’s user agent information (which typically includes, among other things, your browser and operating system type/version — which frequently reveals what kind of computer or device you’re using — and sometimes browser settings such as your preferred language). A copy of the form, including your screen name, the email address you provided, and your IP address, will be automatically emailed to the site administrator.

When you press the “submit” button on any of our forms, our system will automatically send an email acknowledgment, including a copy of your message or submission, to the email address you provided. If you do not wish to receive future email messages from us, you may contact us via email (the simplest way is to reply to the notification email and type the word “REMOVE” in the subject line of your reply) or via a comment (although see the note above regarding comment notifications). Please note that if you submit a NEW message via one of the contact forms, you may still receive an automated response.

Ate Up With Motor may record and use personal information in and associated with your form submission (including, without limitation, the IP address, email address, and user agent information) to respond to your inquiry; verify your identity and confirm that you are a human being and not a “bot” or automated system; secure the website and our accounts, systems, and devices against spam, fraud, abuse, or electronic attacks (for example, by blocking email and IP addresses associated with previous electronic attacks or spam); troubleshoot technical problems and improve the functionality of the site; record your acceptance of this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use, and other relevant legal terms; use, record, and if applicable appropriately credit you for any corrections, suggestions, information, or permissions (such as a license to use your image or other content) you give us; and as otherwise described in “Disclosure of Personally Identifying Information” below.

As noted in “Security Scans” above, the administrator notification email we receive when you submit a Contact Form may also be automatically scanned for malware, spam, or other potential security issues by by us, our web host, and/or our mobile carrier.

If your message includes a question, correction, suggestion, or request for technical support, we will record that information for our internal reference and records. We may also elect to publish your inquiry or excerpts of it on the Ate Up With Motor website or our associated social media accounts in order to help us respond to your questions or comments or support other users with similar concerns. However, other than the name or pseudonym (if applicable) you supply, we will not publish or release your email address, mailing address, IP address, or other associated personal information unless you specifically authorize us to to so or as described in “Disclosure of Personally Identifying Information” below.

If we have published your inquiry as described above and you wish us to amend or redact any personal information it may include (for example, to remove your name and substitute a pseudonym), we will make all reasonable efforts to accommodate your request provided that it does not infringe on the rights of others or attempt to impersonate some other individual or organization.

Other Inquiries, Messages, and Support Requests

If you send us a message related to Ate Up With Motor via email, via one of our associated social media accounts/pages, or via some other third-party website or service (e.g., our account on an external photo hosting site or instant messaging service), we collect the following information:

  1. Any information you provide to us as part of your message, and
  2. Any other information associated with your message (such as the routing information that typically appears in the header of an email message, which may include your IP address, the name of your Internet service provider, and other technical details), and
  3. For messages sent via a third-party website or service:
    1. Any information the applicable third-party website or service provides to us in conjunction with your message (e.g., your username and profile picture on that website/service), and
    2. Any publicly visible information in your profile on that website or service.

Even if you send your message via social media or other non-email service, some or all of this information may be transmitted to us via email and/or as SMS/MMS text notifications. Also, keep in mind that on some third-party websites or services, certain means of contacting us (such as posting a comment on one of our photos on a social media page or photo hosting service) may be publicly visible; this obviously depends on the specific website/service and is typically beyond our control.

Ate Up With Motor may use this information to respond to your inquiry or message; verify your identity and confirm that you are a human being and not a “bot” or automated system; secure this website and our accounts, systems, and devices against spam, fraud, abuse, or electronic attacks (for example, by blocking email and IP addresses associated with previous electronic attacks or spam); to troubleshoot technical problems and improve the functionality of the site (and/or, where applicable, our accounts or pages on third-party services/websites; record and, if applicable, appropriately credit you for any corrections, suggestions, information, or permissions (such as a license to use your image or other content) you give us; and as otherwise described in “Disclosure of Personally Identifying Information” below.

As explained in “Security Scans” above, emails that you send to us — including notifications of messages sent via other sites or services — may also be automatically scanned for malware, spam, or other potential security issues by us, our web host, and/or our mobile carrier. If you send us a message via a third-party service or webmail account, that third-party provider may perform similar scans.

When we receive your message, we will normally respond via the same email address or social media account/third-party service you used to contact us unless you indicate that you wish us to respond by some other means. However, if you have sent a site-related message to one of our personal (i.e., non-Ate Up With Motor) accounts or addresses, we typically prefer, where possible, to forward the message to our applicable Ate Up With Motor account or address and respond from there instead.

As noted above, if your message includes a question, correction, suggestion, or request for technical support, we will record that information for our internal reference and records. We may also elect to publish your inquiry or excerpts of it on the Ate Up With Motor website or our associated social media accounts in order to help us respond to your questions or comments or support other users with similar concerns. However, other than the name or pseudonym (if applicable) you supply, we will not publish or release your email address, mailing address, IP address, or other associated personal information unless you specifically authorize us to to so or as described in “Disclosure of Personally Identifying Information” below.

If we have published your inquiry as described above and you wish us to amend or redact any personal information it may include (for example, to remove your name and substitute a pseudonym), we will make all reasonable efforts to accommodate your request provided that it does not infringe on the rights of others or attempt to impersonate some other individual or organization.

Please note that any messages you send to us via a third-party website or service may also be subject to that site/service’s terms and privacy policy, which are outside our control. This includes messages sent to our personal Google or Yahoo!® webmail accounts. (Although we now strive to avoid using those accounts for site-related business and have removed most email messages related to Ate Up With Motor from the Gmail and Yahoo Mail servers to offline archives, some site-related messages may occasionally be sent/received via and/or remain archived in those webmail accounts, which are subject to those services’ respective privacy policies. Gmail is a service of Google while Yahoo! is now part of Oath and subject to the Oath Privacy Policy. Until April 2018, Yahoo!/Oath also owned the photo-sharing service Flickr, on which we have an account and which we sometimes use to communicate with people who allow us to use their images on Ate Up With Motor. While Flickr now has its own Privacy Policy, messages we sent or received were previously subject to the privacy policies of Yahoo and later Oath.)

Data in Submitted Images

You should be aware that if you provide photos or other images for use on Ate Up With Motor, either as part of a comment or in connection with an Image Authorization Form, those images may contain various personally identifying information.

First, the image itself may contain personally identifying information. For example, if you submit a photo of yourself standing in front of your personal car in front of your home, the phone may include your face, your car’s license number, and the street address of your house.

Second, the image file may contain EXIF information and other metadata created by the camera or device that originally generated the image and/or by any software you used to create or edit the image. Such metadata typically includes the date and time the photo was taken, the make and model of the camera/device, the camera and image settings (e.g., shutter speed, F-stop, white balance, flash, color profile), and sometimes the type and version of your editing software. However, depending on the type of camera/device and software you use and your individual settings, the metadata could also include personal information such as your name and the location where the photo was taken, based on GPS coordinates (common with GPS-equipped mobile devices). You should consult the documentation for your camera, device, and/or applicable software to determine what metadata they add to your images, as the specifics vary widely from device to device.

Naturally, by submitting an image to us, you are providing us with this information. When the image is published on Ate Up With Motor, this information may be included, making it publicly available. Once an image becomes public, Ate Up With Motor cannot control and takes no responsibility for what third parties may do with any personal information the image or its metadata may contain.

You are of course free to remove or redact the EXIF information and other metadata from your images, and/or to obscure personally identifying information in the images themselves, prior to submitting them to us.

In some cases, we may be able, upon your request, to remove personally identifying data from the images you submit or from specific previously submitted images. However, please note that this is not always feasible. For example, if you submit a photo of you standing by your car near a well-known landmark, we could obscure your face and plate number, but we probably couldn’t remove the landmark from the background! Also, if we remove or obscure information after the image has already been published on the Ate Up With Motor website, copies of the original version (with personally identifying information intact) may remain for a time in cached pages and/or backup files created by us or our web host. Again, please keep in mind that any personal information contained in the earlier version of the image may already have been accessed or used by third parties during the time it was publicly visible, which is beyond our control.

If we use your photos or other images on Ate Up With Motor, we may also ADD metadata to the file(s) and/or alter the filename(s) to indicate your copyright and license information (e.g., “© 2018 John Doe; used with permission on Ate Up With Motor”). This helps us to keep track of the provenance of the images we use, which may come from a variety of different sources.

If you have questions about image-related data, please contact us.

Other Information You Provide to Us

In some cases, you may provide us with personal information in ways not specifically mentioned above. For example, if we photograph your car at a car show or other public setting, we may record information that is displayed/visible on or in the vehicle (such as the license and vehicle identification numbers, nameplates/badges, and/or any display placards), and, if we actually speak with you, that you share with us directly about the car and its history; if you send us a physical package via postal mail, it will likely include your mailing address as well as any information in the package itself.

Our use of these or other types of information you provide to us will depend on the nature of the information and the context in which we received it, although in general, we only disclose such information as described in “Disclosure of Personally Identifying Information” below.

Acknowledgments of User Assistance and Information

If you provide us (whether via comment, contact form, email, or by other means) with significant assistance with Ate Up With Motor content (for example, if you supply images, suggest useful resources, or offer substantial factual corrections) or assist us in the resolution of a technical issue, we may elect to acknowledge you by name or applicable pseudonym, generally in the “Acknowledgments” or “Notes on Sources” section of the applicable article(s), unless you have specifically asked us not to or if the context of your communications with us reasonably suggests that you prefer not to be acknowledged or identified. This acknowledgment will be limited to your name/pseudonym and the nature of your assistance and will not include your email address or other personal information unless you expressly request that we publish such additional information. However, in some cases, certain personal information may be obvious or implicit in such an acknowledgement — for example, the nature of your assistance might indicate where you work, or identify you as the owner of a particular car.

In the event that you have received such an acknowledgment here or on Ate Up With Motor’s associated social media accounts and would like us to remove it, please contact us via email at admin (at) ateupwithmotor (dot) com or the Contact Form and we will promptly delete the applicable acknowledgment(s). If you wish to alter or correct the acknowledgment (for example, to replace a pseudonym with your real name or vice versa), we will make our best efforts to accommodate your request so long as it does not infringe on the rights of others or attempt to impersonate some other individual or organization.

Information We Receive from Other Sources

From time to time, we may receive information about site visitors from third-party sources.

Some of the security measures we use, such as security and/or anti-spam software and plugins, may supply us with ban lists/blacklists of information such as IP addresses, email addresses/domains, and/or user agents associated with spam, malware, or intrusion attempts. We may also obtain similar information or lists from other external sources such as HackRepair.com. We may use this information to help prevent spam and/or safeguard this website, its data, and/or our system and devices, such as (without limitation) by selectively blocking access to certain site features or the site as a whole, or filtering incoming email.

We routinely gather publicly available information about people involved in the auto industry as part of our research, which we may use and publish for journalistic purposes and historical documentation (including the creation of appropriate bibliographies and credits). This may include images such as publicity photos or official portraits. If you are or were involved with the auto industry, and/or are a public figure, some of the information we gather may be about you, your work, and your career.

If we use an image or other content you have offered under a Creative Commons or similar license, we typically gather publicly available information about you for the purposes of properly attributing that content and otherwise complying with the applicable license terms. (Where appropriate, we sometimes do the same with content that is in the public domain in our jurisdiction, such as works created by U.S. federal employees in the context of their official duties.) This may include any creator information listed on the hosting service, archive, or repository from which we obtained the content as well as other relevant information we may find in various print or online sources.

Similarly, when we gather photographs and/or other images for our articles (including both images created by us and ones obtained from others), we may collect and record the names, and in some cases the contact information, of the owners of the cars/vehicles/objects depicted in those images (if we know who those owners are, which we frequently do not). We also typically gather information about the history and provenance of those cars/vehicles/objects (potentially including their license plate and vehicle identification numbers, if available/applicable) so that we can correctly identify and describe them. Such information may come from a variety of public and private sources and may sometimes include additional personal details about the car/vehicle/object’s past or current owners, if any, especially if they are or were public figures such as movie stars or famous race car drivers.

As noted in the “Financial Transactions Policy” above, if you make a contribution or other payment to Ate Up With Motor, the transaction report the applicable payment processor contains personal information about you; scroll up to that section for a description of what the transaction reports contain.

As noted in “Other Inquiries, Messages, and Support Requests” above, if you contact us via a third-party website or service, that site/service may provide us with additional information about you. For example, if you send us a direct message via a social media service, that service may automatically show us your profile picture and other publicly visible profile information along with your message.

Similarly, third-party websites or services may offer information or insights about people who interact with our Ate Up With Motor pages or accounts on those sites/services, such as sending us a notification if you view, share, or “Like” some content we have posted there. The nature of that information depends on the specific site/service.

In some cases, we may receive information about a site visitor from a different individual, whether intentionally or inadvertently. For example, an Ate Up With Motor reader might provide the contact information of an individual or firm that could assist us with research or images for an article, or submit a photo they have taken that depicts your car and/or that includes you in the background.

We may also obtain publicly available information about people who contact us or leave a comment on the website. For example, if you send us a message about advertising on Ate Up With Motor, we might look up your company in a search engine or visit your company website to better understand who you are and the nature of your business.

Our use of information we gather from these or other sources will depend on the nature of the information and the context in which we received it, although we only disclose such information as described in “Disclosure of Personally Identifying Information” below.

Disclosure of Personally Identifying Information

We may release or disclose personal information we gather about visitors to the Ate Up With Motor website and/or, where applicable, its associated social media pages/accounts (except where we have created separate privacy policies for such pages/accounts, in which case the disclosure provisions of those policies will apply instead):

  • As part of journalistic or historical accounts (and/or in the course of researching and writing same), if you are or were involved with the subjects of one or more of our automotive articles. For instance, if you are an automotive stylist, engineer, or executive, your name and certain biographical and professional details may be included in our articles about one or more cars you worked on. In most cases, this information is drawn from sources that were already publicly available at the time of writing, but it may also include information, corrections, clarifications, and/or additional details either provided by you or obtained from third parties (which may include images such as publicity photos or official portraits). Our research and writing process routinely involves sharing and discussing this type of biographical information with third parties such as (without limitation) subject matter experts, other automotive writers or historians, journalists, enthusiasts/collectors, librarians, and archivists, as well as looking up names and other relevant personal details in online or offline electronic resources such as search engines and library catalogs.
  • If that information otherwise was or is already publicly available, such as information published on your website or in news articles about you. For example, if you are or were involved with the automotive industry and/or are a public figure, we might refer automotive writers, historians, or others interested in or researching related topics to published books or articles about your work, direct them to your official website, share details from your published memoir or official bio, or mention that we once met you at a car show or other event. (Obviously, in some cases, your contact information may be publicly available, e.g., on your official website or as part of your company bio.)
  • In the case of photographs in which you (and/or information such as your car’s license plate number) may be visible. Most of the photos we use on Ate Up With Motor were taken in public places, not always by us, and may include visible bystanders and/or potentially personally identifying information about them (such as their car’s license plate number). It is not always possible for us to completely obscure bystanders or potentially identifying information in photos, either for technical reasons or because we don’t have the legal right to modify that image. In most cases, we have no reasonable way to identify such individuals or associate the photos in which they appear with other information about them. If you have recognized yourself (or your information) in a photo on Ate Up With Motor and would like us to obscure or remove it, please contact us!
  • To appropriately credit you for the use of your photos, fonts, themes/plugins, or other content or intellectual property — particularly where such credit is required by the applicable license terms. As noted in “Data in Submitted Images” above, this may include adding your copyright and license information to the applicable filename and/or metadata to ensure that the attribution is clear. Also, if the version of your content we receive includes personal information (for instance, if you’ve published a photo under a Creative Commons license and the photo shows your address or includes your GPS coordinates in the metadata), the version of the content that appears on Ate Up With Motor may retain that information. If you want to modify or remove that information, please contact us!
  • To publish your submitted comments, as described in “Comments and Personal Information” above. As explained in that section, this may include emailing copies of your comment to other users who have requested email notifications of replies/follow-up comments.
  • In the form of “Acknowledgments of User Assistance and Information,” as described above.
  • As part of a public response to an inquiry or support request, as described in “Contact and Image Authorization Forms” and “Other Inquiries, Messages, and Support Requests” above.
  • To our independent contractors and/or employees (if any) that need to know the information in order to perform services for us or on our behalf (such as, without limitation, accounting, tax preparation, legal services, technical troubleshooting, website development/improvement, or malware recovery/removal) and that have agreed to follow this Privacy Policy (or that have their own, comparably strict (or stricter) confidentiality policies) regarding any personal information that we share with them. Such contractors and/or employees may be located outside your home country and/or the European Economic Area; by using this website, you consent to our transfer of such information to them.
  • To our third-party vendors and/or service providers — such as (as applicable, but without limitation) our Internet service provider, Spectrum/Time Warner Cable (which processes and thus has access to much of our online activity); our web host, DreamHost, LLC (which also hosts the mail servers for our associated email addresses); our mobile carrier, T-Mobile USA, Inc. (which processes site-related emails and texts sent to and from our phone(s) as well as voice calls we make or receive); Avast Software s.r.o (which provides some of the security, antivirus, privacy, and administrative tools we use); Sucuri (which provides the Sucuri Security plugin described in the “Security Scans” section above); Google (which provides the Google Analytics, Google Fonts, and Gmail services as well as other services or tools we may use or offer, and which also owns YouTube, as noted in “Embedded Content” above); Flickr (a photo-sharing service — owned until April 2018 by Yahoo!/Oath and now owned by SmugMug, Inc.; see also SmugMug’s Privacy Policy — on which we have shared some site-related images and which we use to communicate with some of the people who have allowed us to use their images on Ate Up With Motor); Facebook and/or Twitter (social media sites on which we have or have had Ate Up With Motor accounts and/or pages (the separate privacy policy for the Ate Up With Motor Facebook page is archived here); and/or PayPal (which serves the payment buttons that appear on the site and processes some payments for us) — that need to know that information in order to provide services available on this website, support our business operations, or otherwise perform services for us or on our behalf. Those vendors/service providers may be located outside your home country and/or the European Economic Area; by using this website, you consent to our transfer of such information to them. Both Google and Sucuri comply with the EU-US Privacy Shield framework, which governs the privacy and security of data U.S. companies process from residents of the European Economic Area.
  • If we are required by law to do so (such as, without limitation, if we receive a subpoena, court order, or other government order requiring us to disclose certain information, or in connection with a tax audit or other official investigation).
  • If we are contractually required to do so in connection with a dispute, investigation, or audit involving a third-party service such as social media services or our payment processor(s), or as otherwise described in “Financial Transactions” above. For example, if we are involved in a payment dispute or if our payment processor suspects a payment we received may have been fraudulent, their terms of service may require us to provide relevant information to their investigators. Similarly, third-party services such as social media websites may compel us to provide information related to suspected violations of their terms of service.
  • If we believe in good faith that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect our property, rights, and/or safety, or the property, rights, and/or safety of third parties or the public at large.
  • If the information is de-identified or aggregated such that it could not reasonably be used to identify you.
  • If we have received your authorization to do so.
  • If we sell or transfer control of the Ate Up With Motor website or its assets, or if we enter bankruptcy or cease operation due to our death or incapacity, personal information we have gathered would likely be among any assets transferred to third-party purchaser(s) or acquirer(s) (including, where applicable, our heirs, successors, and/or assigns), who could continue to use that information only as set forth in this policy.

In general, we do not sell or rent information about individual site visitors. However, we do sometimes license our articles and/or images to third parties (and/or offer images or other content we have created or modified/adapted under a Creative Commons or similar license). Therefore, if your name or other information is incorporated into the text of one or more articles or their bibliographies, or if your image or your info is somehow visible in certain of our images or present in their metadata, we may provide it to others in that context.

Also, some providers of embedded content used on this website (see “Embedded Content” above) may use information they gather through such embedded content for advertising and/or marketing purposes, which is beyond our control.

While no online website or Internet-accessible device can be 100 percent secure, Ate Up With Motor takes appropriate and reasonable measures to protect against unauthorized access, use, or destruction of visitors’ personal information, including, but not limited to, the use of encryption and encrypted (https) connections, online and offline virus and spyware scanning, and appropriate password protection.

Data Retention

The duration of cookies placed on your computer or device by the Ate Up With Motor website is discussed in “Cookie Policy” above.

As of May 25, 2018, we have configured Google Analytics to automatically delete saved user and event data from the analytics service after twenty-six (26) months. Aggregate analytics data (which is not personally identifying) may be retained for longer.

Most of the routine server, error, and security logs collected by us or our web host are retained on a rolling basis — that is, we customarily retain only the most recently collected data. For the Sucuri Security scanning service described in “Security Scans” above, security audit logs are normally retained for about 90 days. Most other routine server, error, and security log data is normally retained for 30 days or less before either being automatically overwritten by newer data or otherwise deleted. However, associated email alerts or notifications, user consent/privacy logs, FTP folder access records, logs of certain administrative functions that contain no user data, and certain anonymous/non-identifying and/or de-identified log data (e.g., hit counters or last access dates) may be retained for longer periods.

Naturally, we may retain for longer periods any log or scan data we still need for some specific purpose, such as security, spam prevention, troubleshooting, or otherwise maintaining the various technical functions of this website. For example, in the event of an attempted or actual security breach, we may retain relevant log data and scan results for ongoing security measures such as blacklisting IP addresses associated with the intrusion attempt. Also, some recent log data may be captured in backups created by us or our web host, which may be retained for a year or more.

Where we compile logs of user consents and/or privacy choices (such as acceptance of the Privacy Policy or changes to it), those logs are usually maintained indefinitely unless a user requests removal of their data (after which we may retain some related records for audit and compliance purposes). However, we may periodically delete stored consents and privacy choices if they appear to have come from bots rather than human users.

Site-related SMS/MMS text messages or other, similar non-voice direct messages we send or receive via our phone are typically retained for up to 60 days (although we may delete them sooner than that if they are no longer needed/relevant, appear to be spam, or contain malware). However, we may retain certain specific messages for longer periods if we have some outstanding reason to do so, and data we receive via text may be transferred to other records before the original text is deleted. (For example, if you send us a text message asking us to contact you via postal mail, we will separately record your mailing address in order to comply with and retain records of your request.) Also, recent messages may be captured in periodic phone backups, which we may retain for a year or more.

With the exception of obvious spam, which we promptly delete, we typically retain posted comments and their associated data indefinitely unless the person who submitted the comment asks us to remove it; we opt to delete it for some other reason (for instance, if it appears to be a duplicate or was in response to a post that has been deleted); or it is inadvertently deleted due to some technical mishap. As noted in the “Comments and Personal Information” section above, even if a comment is deleted, copies may remain in our backup files or other internal archives. (For instance, if a deleted comment contained a correction for an article, we might retain a copy of that correction for our future reference.)

Similarly, if we publish an excerpt of a support request or other inquiry you’ve submitted (as described in “Contact and Image Authorization Forms” and “Other Inquiries, Messages, and Support Requests” above) or publish an acknowledgement of some assistance you provided for an article (as described in “Acknowledgments of User Assistance and Information” above), those references generally remain public indefinitely unless you ask us to remove or redact them or we remove the applicable post for some other reason. Again, they may remain in our records and/or backup files even if they are removed or redacted.

We also customarily retain indefinitely:

  • Most site-related email, excepting duplicate messages, obvious spam, malware, and automated notification and alert emails (which we may delete if they are no longer needed and/or relevant). The same applies to most site-related messages that you send to us via third-party websites or services, although in such cases, we typically retain local and/or offline copies of those messages (e.g., message notification emails and/or texts) in addition to (or instead of) leaving them on the applicable third-party website/service. We may delete certain specific messages, emails, and/or file attachments if we have some compelling technical, legal, or other reason to do so (e.g., we believe the message/attachment came from a child under age 16, it appears to be corrupted, or we have agreed to delete it).
  • Information we receive through our Ate Up With Motor accounts/pages on social media, such as direct messages and notifications or insights telling us that people have viewed, shared, or commented on content we’ve posted on that service. With many social media services, such insights and notifications can’t be easily removed and may remain in administrator activity summaries or notification lists even if the applicable content is removed (and some content cannot be completely deleted if other users have shared it). For this reason, most of that information is normally retained indefinitely.
  • Our research notes and information on past, current, or possible future articles or content, which may include suggestions, corrections, or references that site visitors provide to us. (If you send us some useful resource for future articles, we naturally prefer to retain that information for later reference, especially if it’s a suggestion we’re not able to follow up immediately!) As explained above, if you are or were involved with the auto industry, and/or if you’re a public figure, our research notes may also include information about you and your career.
  • The contact information of individuals with whom we repeatedly or regularly correspond regarding Ate Up With Motor and/or related topics — e.g., other automotive enthusiasts, writers, archivists, photographers, editors, or publishers.
  • Photographs and other images, whether created by us, used on Ate Up With Motor under license/with permission, or in the public domain. Although we can and often do modify the images that appear on the Ate Up With Motor website, it is our customary practice to indefinitely retain offline copies and archival backups of both the modified and original versions of each image (including our associated work files and editing stages, if any) unless we have some compelling reason not to (such as a specific contractual or other legal obligation to destroy the originals) or we suffer some technical mishap with the applicable image files. Also, if we have contact information or other relevant data pertaining to the creator(s) and/or subject(s) of a particular photograph or image (e.g., the name and email address of a pictured car’s owner), we customarily retain that data for at least as long as we retain the image itself.
  • Information pertaining to our licenses/authorizations for the use of photos or other intellectual property owned by others, including image authorization or release forms, Creative Commons attribution data (if applicable), and any relevant contact information. For legal reasons, we must usually retain records of such authorizations indefinitely, even if the license has been rescinded/terminated or the applicable content has been removed from the Ate Up With Motor website.
  • Information pertaining to any financial transactions or legal agreements involving Ate Up With Motor (such as the purchase of advertising on the website, or if we authorize a third-party to reprint or reuse an Ate Up With Motor article or image(s), especially if we receive a fee for such license, as well as records of purchases or payments we make in connection with the website, such as phone bills or the purchase of research materials), which we must retain indefinitely for legal and accounting purposes. For similar reasons, if you give or loan us some non-monetary tangible item, such as a book or magazine, we generally prefer to retain information pertaining to that as well, just to be on the safe side.
  • Information pertaining to site-related technical or legal questions. For instance, if you provide insights or advice on implementing a new site feature, or communicate with us to clarify some legally significant point (e.g., whether a particular use of your content is allowed by the license under which you have offered it), we customarily retain that information for our future reference.
  • Information pertaining to any site-related disputes.
  • Backups of the now-defunct Ate Up With Motor LiveJournal blog (ateupwithmotor.livejournal.com), saved circa 2008, and the database of this website as it existed prior to our migration to the WordPress content management system in October 2013. These backups, which we retain for archival purposes, necessarily include visitor comments and some administrative log data as of the dates they were created. If you have questions about the contents of these backups, please contact us.

Any other type of data we may gather on visitors to this website that is not specifically mentioned here is normally retained only as long as we reasonably need that information, which is determined on a case-by-case basis depending on the nature of the information and how and why we received it. As noted above, if such data is captured in backup files created by us or our web host, those backup files may be retained for a year or more.

Even where it is our normal practice to retain visitors’ information, we periodically remove certain personal data about our visitors from the website’s online database(s) and mail servers, transferring the data to offline storage for greater security and/or deleting portions of the data that we no longer need.

As noted in the preamble above, this Privacy Policy does not apply to our treatment or retention of data related to our professional services or business dealings outside of the Ate Up With Motor website itself. Again, our treatment and retention of data in professional or business contexts not specifically related to this website is subject to the terms of any applicable agreement(s) and to any other legal requirements that may apply; it is NOT covered by this policy.

Your Rights (GDPR and California Privacy Rights)

GDPR and State Law

If you are located in certain countries, including those that fall under the scope of the European General Data Protection Regulation (aka the “GDPR”), or in some U.S. states, such as California starting in January 2020 (see “Other California Privacy Rights” below), data protection laws give you rights with respect to your personal data, subject to any exemptions provided by the law, including, among others, the rights to:

  • Request access to your personal data
  • Request correction or deletion of your personal data
  • Object to our use and processing of your personal data, and in some regions to the sale of your personal data
  • Request that we limit our use and processing of your personal data; and
  • Request portability of your personal data (starting in 2020, California residents may request this up to twice per year).

EU individuals also have the right to make a complaint to a government supervisory authority, as will California residents beginning in January 2020.

If you have questions or would like to exercise these rights, you can contact us as described below. We’ve also added a Privacy Tools page that will let you automatically retrieve your data from the website based on your email address. (Please note that the data you obtain through this tool does not include personal data not associated with your email address, such as server and error log data; data not stored on the Ate Up With Motor website itself (like emails you send us directly); non-electronic data (like physical copies of letters or photographs); or analytics results, which are not accessible to us on a user-specific basis. Also, at present, it is not capable of retrieving feedback form submissions.)

Please note that we may be obligated to retain certain data (such as financial transaction records) for legal or administrative purposes or to secure this website and its data.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Do Not Track Disclosure

Currently, Ate Up With Motor does not respond to DoNotTrack browser settings.

Information-Sharing Disclosures

If you’re a resident of California, California Civil Code § 1798.83–84 gives you the right to request from us, once per calendar year, a free Information-Sharing Disclosure detailing any personal information (as defined in the applicable statute) we gathered through this website in the past calendar year that we shared with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, along with the names/identities of those third parties.

Although we believe that we are technically exempt from the requirements of § 1798.83, as we have no employees, we will nonetheless be happy to provide you with such a disclosure within 30 days of our receipt of your request.

Please note that this disclosure only covers information shared for direct marketing purposes. See the other sections of this Privacy Policy to learn more about other types of information we gather and how we use it.

Other California Privacy Rights

Starting in January 2020, California’s state data protection laws, including the Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, will give California residents additional rights with respect to their personal data, subject to any exemptions provided by the law, including, among others, the rights listed in the “GDPR and State Law” section above.

While we believe Ate Up With Motor does not technically meet any of the applicability thresholds specified by this California law, we are committed to providing visitors with as many privacy choices as we reasonably can.

As explained in the “GDPR and State Law” section above, the Privacy Tools page will let you automatically retrieve your data from the website based on your email address. There are limitations on the types of data this tool can retrieve; see the above section for more details.

Controllers, Questions, and How to Reach Us

The controller for processing personal information is Aaron Severson dba Ate Up With Motor, 11100 National Bl. #3, Los Angeles, CA 90064.

If you have questions about this policy or would like to amend or remove your data from our records, you can contact us via postal mail to the address above, via the Contact Form, or by emailing admin (at) ateupwithmotor (dot) com.

Privacy Policy Changes

Ate Up With Motor may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, at our sole discretion. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such changes, whose effective date is shown below. If the terms have changed since your last visit, the website may prompt you to review and accept the changes.

Effective Date

This Privacy Policy is effective Monday, December 10, 2018.

Recent revisions:

  • December 10, 2018: Clarified the first bullet point under Disclosure, changing “… may also include corrections, clarifications, or additional details …” to “… may also include information, corrections, clarifications, and/or additional details …” Added a link to the locally archived version of the policy for the Ate Up With Motor Facebook page under Disclosure and in the preamble, whose text we rearranged for greater clarity (and to restore the language about text style variations, which was inadvertently dropped). Fixed a typo in this list.
  • December 9, 2018: Made a minor clarification to Data Retention regarding consent logs: changed “… after which we may retain some logs for audit and compliance purposes” to “… after which we may retain some related records for audit and compliance purposes” and put that phrase in parentheses.
  • December 5, 2018: Removed the links to our Facebook-specific privacy policy, as for the time being we have deactivated our account and the page on that service.
  • December 2, 2018: Updated Information We Receive From Other Sources to clarify what kind of information we may receive in connection with security and anti-spam measures and how we use it (adding email filtering as an additional example).
  • November 29, 2018: Updated the Disclosure text regarding licensing articles/photos to change “However, we do sometimes license our articles and/or images to third parties” to However, we do sometimes license our articles and/or images to third parties (and/or offer images or other content we have created or modified/adapted under a Creative Commons or similar license).”
  • November 27, 2018: Updated Embedded Content to add Vimeo to the list of content providers and updated Disclosure to add our Internet service provider with a link to their customer privacy policy.
  • November 25, 2018: Clarified Data Retention regarding the retention of email and messages we receive via third-party services like social media.
  • November 19, 2018: Fixed a typographical problem with the previous Effective Date. Updated Other Inquiries, Messages, and Support Requests and Disclosure to clarify our periodic use of Gmail, which is a service owned by Google.
  • November 17, 2018: Minor wording adjustments in Disclosure: changed “their own, comparably strict confidentiality policies” to “their own, comparably strict (or stricter) confidentiality policies.”
  • November 15, 2018: Clarified the preamble and Data Retention section regarding our work separate from the Ate Up With Motor website. Updated Data Retention to further clarify our retention of log data. Under Notice to Parents of Children Under 16, amended “if complete deletion is not possible …” to “where complete deletion is impossible or not practically feasible …”
  • November 13, 2018: Changed references to Google LLC to just “Google” to avoid confusion with their shifting corporate usage. Updated Data Retention to clarify retention of privacy/consent logs. Updated Online Tracking; Server and Error Logs; Security Scans; Comments and Personal Information; Contact and Image Authorization Forms; and Other Inquiries, Messages, and Support Requests to make clear that we may also use the data to troubleshoot technical problems and improve the functionality of the site (and if applicable our accounts/pages on third-party sites/services). Added Flickr, Facebook, and Twitter to the list of third-party service providers under Disclosure and added “website development/improvement” to the list of possible functions of independent contractors. Updated Other Inquiries, Messages, and Support Requests with links to some third-party privacy policies and to note that Flickr was previously owned by Yahoo! (now part of Oath). Fixed a minor formatting error, clarified an item on this entry of the revision list, and made a capitalization change to the Google Fonts description under Embedded Content.
  • November 11, 2018: Updated Server and Error Logs to note that access to the FTP folders may be logged. Updated Data Retention to clarify that logs of some administrative functions (which contain no user data) may be retained for longer periods, as may records of FTP access.
  • November 9, 2018: Updated the first bullet pointed item in Disclosure of Personally Identifying Information to indicate that the research for our articles may involve sharing or discussing relevant personal information with third parties. Minor wording adjustment to the item in that section on bystanders in photos: changed “… or of associating the photos in which they appear …” to “… or associate the photos in which they appear …” for clarity.
  • November 8, 2018: Moved the reference to displaying specific notifications or content based on IP address or user agent from the WordPress section of Embedded Content to Server and Error Logs, since that function appears to mostly be performed locally (i.e., by this website rather than an external one). Added notes to Server and Error Logs, Security Scans, Embedded Content, Comments and Personal Information, and Contact and Image Authorization Forms sections indicating that your IP address may reveal your geographical location and in some cases also your Internet service provider.
  • November 7, 2018: Updated Embedded Content to better describe information gathered by WordPress. Added an item to that section about FeedBurner blog feeds on the administrative dashboard.
  • November 5, 2018: Updated Disclosure to change “… the property, rights, and/or safety of Ate Up With Motor, third parties, or the public at large” to “… our property, rights, and/or safety, or the property, rights, and/or safety of third parties or the public at large.” Fixed typographical errors in this revision list (corrected the inadvertent substitution of em dashes for ellipses).
  • November 4, 2018: Updated Comments and Personal Information, changing “… record and use information in and associated with your comment … ” to “… record and use personal information in and associated with your comment … “; “record and, if applicable, appropriately credit you … ” to “use, record, and if applicable appropriately credit you … “; and “… it can be found using the website’s search function” to “… it appears and/or can be found using the website’s search function and other internal indexing tools.” Updated Contact and Image Authorization Forms, changing “… record and use information in and associated with your form submission … ” to “… record and use personal information in and associated with your form submission … ” and “record and, if applicable, appropriately credit you … ” to “use, record, and if applicable appropriately credit you.” Updated Other Inquiries, Messages, and Support Requests to change “record and, if applicable, appropriately credit you … ” to “use, record, and if applicable appropriately credit you.”
  • October 22, 2018: Updated this page’s hyperlinks with “rel=noopener” or “noopener noreferrer” attributes for security purposes.
  • October 19, 2018: Clarified Data Retention language regarding photos and other images and intellectual property, including noting that we customarily retain our work files and editing stages, if any. Also, clarified some cumbersome wording about retention of anonymous or de-identified log data. Rearranged the order of the Legal Bases for Collecting and Using Information, changed “… to safeguard the integrity of this website” to “… to safeguard the integrity of this website and its data,” and changed “to better understand how many people access our content” to “to better understand how (and how many) people access our content.”
  • October 16, 2018: Fixed some inadvertently deleted text in the Online Tracking section and adding a note inviting users to contact us for assistance in opting out. Updated the Who We Are text at the beginning to emphasize that we’re based in the U.S. (and a U.S. citizen). Fixed some broken navigation links on this page.
  • October 14, 2018: Updated Data Retention to mention archival backups of the defunct Ate Up With Motor LiveJournal blog and the pre-WordPress version of this website. Updated Embedded Content to change “… that loads the embedded content” to “… that loads and/or interacts with the embedded content”; “and/or include other mechanisms that allow the third-party hosting site to gather certain information about you” to “and/or use other mechanisms that enable the third-party site to gather information about you”; and “geographical location” to “your geographical location” for clarity. Updated the YouTube description in that section to note that YouTube players may check whether you are logged into a Google account and added an extra link to their privacy policy.
  • October 12, 2018: Updated Embedded Content and Disclosure to indicate that we may also use or offer other Google tools or services. Fixed a problem with this revision list not having been updated properly when we first posted this change.
  • October 10, 2018: Clarified Disclosure section to note that our web host also hosts the mail servers for our associated email addresses.
  • October 7, 2018: Further clarified Disclosure provisions about contractors/employers and third-party vendors/service providers. Minor editorial correction to this revision list. Revised Data Retention language to clarify the retention of anonymous or de-identified log data. Clarified Other Information You Provide to Us and Disclosure language regarding information related to photos or other images. Clarified Disclosure provisions regarding business transfers. Updated Comments and Personal Information to note that special characters, HTML/PHP code, and emojis in comments may be removed.
  • October 4, 2018: Minor change in the Disclosure of Personally Identifying Information section, changing “and its associated social media pages” to “and/or, where applicable, its associated social media pages/accounts (except where we have created separate privacy policies for such pages/accounts, in which case the disclosure provisions of those policies will apply instead).” Added a note about T-Mobile’s scam warnings to Security Scans and noted in Disclosure that our mobile carrier also, obviously, processes our phone calls.
  • October 3, 2018: Amended the independent contractors/employees and third-party vendors/service providers language in Disclosure of Personally Identifying Information for greater clarity, including explaining that the purposes for which we may share information with such contractors/employees/vendors/service providers may also addressing technical and/or legal issues (as well as the other purposes already specified), noting that some independent contractors may have their own comparable confidentiality policies, repeating some of the links to third-party privacy policies, and fixing some awkward punctuation. Inserted “(see “Other California Privacy Rights” below)” to the text of GDPR and State Law. Minor change to Server and Error Logs, changing “We, or where applicable our web host …” to “We, and/or where applicable our web host …” Made some minor clarifications to the language in the Cookie Policy section, including reordering two paragraphs.
  • October 2, 2018: Several minor formatting and punctuation changes to Data in Submitted Images, Other Information You Provide to Us, and Acknowledgements of User Assistance to improve readability. Minor clarification in Data Retention regarding text message retention.
  • October 1, 2018: Clarified language about ban lists/blacklists, noting that some may include email addresses and which we may use to protect our system and devices as well as preventing spam and protecting the site and its data.
  • September 30, 2018: Renamed Cookies section “Cookie Policy” and added a hypertext anchor to it. Updated Comments and Personal Information and Information We Receive from Other Sources sections to note that we may obtain/receive ban lists of IP addresses and/or user agents commonly associated with spam and/or malware.
  • September 29, 2018: Updated the Comments section to note that published comments may appear in search results made using the website’s search function and that we may index them for that purpose. Clarified Disclosure and California Information-Sharing Disclosure sections to note that embedded content providers may use the information they gather for advertising/marketing purposes.
  • September 28, 2018: Updated and clarified the Comments section (and the Comments item in Disclosure) to reflect recent updates to the Terms of Use, including hopefully clearer language about email notifications and modifying/deleting comments.
  • September 26, 2018: Updated the Comments and Personal Information section to mention the Recent Comments widget, rewording some of the adjacent text for clarity.
  • September 25, 2018: Further adjusted wording of Information We Receive from Other Sources. Updated Server and Error Logs and Data Retention to clarify the types of data the logs include and how long we retain it. Minor wording change in Other California Privacy Rights. Amended Disclosure to fix a readability problem with the item on business transfers. Updated Comments section to include a note about the Recent Comments widget.
  • September 24, 2018: Updated Other Information You Provide to Us and Information We Receive from Other Sources to describe information we may receive about the owners of cars we photograph (where we know who they are, which we often don’t!). Made some minor clarifications to those sections for readability with the new text.
  • September 21, 2018: Under Data Retention, changed “other, similar non-voice direct messages we receive on our phone” to “other, similar non-voice direct messages we send or receive via our phone”; “specific messages” to “certain specific messages”; and “if they contain some vital information” to “if we have some outstanding reason to do so” for clarity. Integrated California Privacy Rights information here, adding a hyperlink anchor to it and rearranging some headings and other text in the Your Rights section for ease of reading. (Also, updated the point about data portability to note (starting in 2020, California residents may request this up to twice per year).”) Under Controllers, Questions, and How to Reach Us, changed “would like to remove your data” to “would like to amend or remove your data.”
  • September 20, 2018: Changed “SMS” to “SMS/MMS” and, under Data Retention, changed “other, similar direct messages we receive on our phone” to “other, similar non-voice direct messages we receive on our phone” for clarity. Under Legal Bases for Collecting and Using Information, struck “Under European Union (EU) data protection law.”
  • September 18, 2018: Added information about SMS texts to Data Retention and added link to Your California Privacy Rights page to Your Rights section, changing the heading of that section accordingly. Added subheadings to that section and rearranged some text.
  • September 17, 2018: Updated Your Rights section to note that some of these rights apply to residents of some U.S. states, including California. Updated Disclosure section regarding security measures. Updated Financial Transactions Policy to better describe the information in transaction reports.
  • September 16, 2018: Amended Embedded Content to change “The third-party host may also detect …” to “In some cases, the third-party website may also be able to detect …” and “This information is collected and processed …” to “Such information is collected and process …” Fixed error in link tags.
  • September 15, 2018: Added links to Gravatar and their TOS under Embedded Content and noted that Gravatar may now be integrated with WordPress.com. Noted that Embedded Content providers may also test for the presence of cookies or certain add-ons present on your device/browser, added the phrase “without limitation” to the examples of information those providers may gather, and noted that user agent information often reveals what type of computer or device you’re using.
  • September 14, 2018: Updated Embedded Content to include Gravatar and note that Google Fonts may cache data on your device browser as well as gathering certain information about your device.
  • September 13, 2018: Updated Embedded Content to note that there may be PayPal-served content on the administrative dashboard. Struck the item in that section about Google Drive and Amazon Web Service embedded graphics, which have now been removed. Clarified WordPress data-collection language, including noting that back-end content may be loaded from several domains owned by WordPress.org (e.g., s.w.org, ps.w.org, and ts.w.org).
  • September 12, 2018: Updated Embedded Content to include remotely served Google Drive and Amazon Web Services graphics. Clarified that some back-end administrator components also embed YouTube videos.
  • September 10, 2018: Amended Financial Transactions Policy to better describe the payment button, which is no longer actually called the “Contribute” button. Added link to AboutCookies.org under Cookies. Updated links to Google Privacy Policy, added YouTube to the list of Embedded Content, and rearranged the order of the Embedded Content list.
  • September 9, 2018: Further clarified Cookies section to better explain cookie duration. Updated Embedded Content and Financial Transactions Policy to clarify how the payment button is served, some of the ways it may gather information, and how to find more about PayPal policies (and added a note that those policies may differ depending on your location). Updated Cookies and Online Tracking to better explain how to change your mind about Google Analytics.
  • September 8, 2018: Updated Online Tracking to clarify that the opt-out cookie applies only to tracking on Ate Up With Motor, not any other site using Google Analytics. Renamed the button to access privacy/cookie settings from “Change Your Privacy Preferences” to “Access Your Privacy and Cookie Preferences” for clarity and added that button here rather than simply a link to it. Updated Comments section to include note about saving your information with cookies for future comments.
  • September 7, 2018: Further amended Cookies and Online Tracking to clarify cookie durations.
  • September 6, 2018: Amended Other Inquiries, Messages, and Support Requests to change “we will typically forward …” to “we typically prefer, where possible, to forward …” Added a link to Yoast’s GDPR page to Embedded Content. Updated Cookies to better explain how you can find out about the specific cookies the site uses and fixed an embarrassing typo. Added WordPress to Embedded Content.
  • September 5, 2018: Updated links to external privacy policies/statements (including adding links to the Google Privacy Policy); updated the ownership descriptions for BootstrapCDN/MaxCDN (which are now part of StackPath), DreamHost, and T-Mobile; added a smattering of ® symbols throughout; hyphenated “back-end” for editorial consistency; and fixed some inconsistent capitalization. Clarified the duration of some cookies in Cookies section.
  • September 4, 2018: Further clarified Data Retention section about retention of messages received via third-party websites/services. Updated Embedded Content to indicate that some backend (administrator dashboard) features may be served by Yoast.
  • September 2, 2018: Updated Data Retention to clarify retention of messages received via third-party websites/services such as social media.
  • September 1, 2018: Updated Disclosure item about sale of the website and its assets to note that also applies if we transfer control of the website and/or in the event of our death or incapacity, in which case visitor information would be among the assets transferred to the acquirer or our applicable heirs, successors, and/or assigns. (Some of the updated language is again borrowed from the Automattic privacy policy noted in the preamble.) Updated the item under Data Retention about financial transactions and legal agreements to clarify that it includes records related to payments or purchases we make, such as phone bills or buying research materials.
  • August 31, 2018: Minor wording changes to Financial Transactions: changing heading to “Financial Transactions Policy”; changed “applicable payment processor and their legal counsel, auditors, or fraud protection services” to “applicable payment processor and/or their legal counsel, auditors, and/or fraud protection services”; changed “any applicable tax auditor or investigator” to “any applicable tax auditor or other government investigator”; added “otherwise” to “As described in ‘Disclosure …'”; and struck “specifically” from “… to address questions related to your transaction(s) with us.” Changed contact email to admin (at) ateupwithmotor (dot) com throughout.
  • August 18, 2018: Added additional information to Cookies and Data Retention regarding cookie duration. Noted under Other Inquiries, Messages, and Support Requests that some third-party contact methods (such as trying to reach us by commenting on a photo we’ve posted on a third-party website) may be publicly visible. Minor revisions to Disclosure to clarify the item about providing information to third-party service providers investigating a dispute, and to amend the language about disclosing information if we are required by law to do so: “(such as, without limitation, if we receive a subpoena, court order, or other government order requiring us to disclose certain information, or in connection with a tax audit or other official investigation).”
  • August 17, 2018: Updated Your Rights section to note that the data retrieval tool can’t presently retrieve feedback form submissions.
  • August 15, 2018: Updated Security Scans; Comments and Personal Information; Contact and Image Authorization Forms; and Other Inquiries, Messages, and Support Requests to note that those communications may also be scanned by our security tools for spam or malware. Added a note to Disclosure about Avast, the current provider of some of our security, antivirus, privacy, and administrative tools, including a link to their privacy policy. Minor tweak to Security Scans to note that Sucuri “can detect security vulnerabilities and some forms of malware by scanning the files and public areas …” Fixed a formatting error.
  • August 14, 2018: Updated Data Retention to clarify retention of log and scan result data, email alerts, and notifications. Further clarified the point in Disclosure about releasing information that is already publicly available (such as information in news articles or on your website).
  • August 13, 2018: Updated Server and Error Logs to note that the website also keeps logs to record your consent to the Privacy Policy, other legal terms, and/or to our gathering certain types of personal information. Added “where applicable” to the use of information (making it, “We, or where applicable our web host, may use …”). Also added a note about retention of consent logs to Data Retention. Updated Security Scans to note that we also use various measures to secure our local and/or offline systems, devices, and data against malware and other security threats.
  • August 12, 2018: Updated Comments and Contact and Image Authorization Forms to add “without limitation” to the examples following “… the information in and associated with your comment” and drop the definite article (making it “… use information in and associated with your comment (including, without limitation …”). Also noted that comment notification emails to other users may sometimes include the website/URL you entered with your comment, and added a mention of the email notifications to Disclosure. Updated the language about the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on to emphasize that separate conditions may apply to its use.
  • August 11, 2018: Added a point to Acknowledgments of User Assistance and Information section about personal details that may be implicit in the nature of the assistance provided. Updated Security Scans to note that security measures may automatically block certain suspicious actions or queries. Added anchor to Data in Submitted Images header, linked to it from the Comments section for easier reference, and amended the sample copyright line text slightly. Updated Cookies section to clarify that embedded third-party content may use cookies and noted in Embedded Content section that the PayPal button may place cookies. Minor edit in Disclosure section: changed “third-party vendors” → “third-party vendors or service providers” (and “vendors/service providers”) and added “(without limitation)” to the list. Updated Comments and Personal Information and Data in Submitted Images to say clearly that we can’t control how others may use personal information you include in a publicly visible comment or submitted image and clarify the description of what metadata an image file may contain.
  • August 10, 2018: Updated Comments section to explain that the website may perform automated tests on comments to filter spam and comments left by bots. Rearranged and made some minor amendments to the text of that section for clarity, and changed “By posting a comment …” to “By submitting a comment …” Updated both Comments and Contact Form sections to explain that we may use data associated with comments and contact form submissions to record your acceptance of the Privacy Policy and other legal terms, that the feedback forms record the date/time of your submission, and some other minor clarifications. Updated and expanded Data Retention section. Updated Other Inquiries, Messages, and Support Requests section to better describe the information gathered and to clarify when we will respond via the same account or service. Clarified language about email scanning in Security Scans and added related notes to the Comments, Contact Forms, and Other Inquiries sections about our web host and/or mobile carrier scanning email for spam or malware. Added links to the DreamHost and T-Mobile privacy policies to the Disclosure section for ease of reference. Made some minor tweaks to Legal Bases for Collecting and Using Information. Clarified the info in the Disclosure section about publicly available information about public figures and people in the auto industry and added a stipulation about disclosing information where we are required to do so by an applicable third-party service in connection with a dispute or investigation. Updated and expanded Information We Receive from Other Sources. Added a note to the preamble at the top stressing that this policy doesn’t apply to business or professional relationships with the site’s proprietor independent of Ate Up With Motor. Changed the order of the Acknowledgments of User Assistance and Information section for better logical flow. Fixed a typo in Disclosure: “potentially personally identifying formation” was supposed to read “potentially personally identifying information.”
  • August 5, 2018: Updated Disclosure section to indicate that we may share already publicly available information about people in the automotive industry and/or public figures with other writers, researchers, journalists, etc.
  • July 26, 2018: Minor editorial revision: changed “Google” or “Google Inc.” to “Google LLC” where applicable.
  • July 18, 2018: Minor editorial revision to Other Inquiries, Messages, and Support Requests wording about Gmail and Yahoo Mail (saying “Google® and Yahoo!® webmail accounts” first and “Gmail and Yahoo Mail” second rather than the other way around for better usage).
  • July 17, 2018: Updated Other Inquiries, Messages, and Support Requests to note that some older site-related email may be contained in our personal Gmail or Yahoo Mail accounts. Minor editorial corrections.
  • July 16, 2018: Updated description of user agent information and that it typically includes browser settings such as language preferences.
  • July 15, 2018: Clarified Data in Submitted Images to explain that if we modify one of your images after it has been published on Ate Up With Motor, the original, unmodified version may linger for a while in cached pages as well as in backup files. Streamlined Embedded Content section to make it clearer and less repetitive.
  • July 12, 2018: Further clarified log retention periods based on update from Sucuri and made other minor adjustments to Data Retention. Restored Notice to Parents and updated the How to Reach Us section.
  • July 11, 2018: Clarified how long we retain logs and that some security audit logs may be retained by us or Sucuri for longer than 30 days. Added notes about our web host and mobile carrier conducting security and anti-spam scans of email. Clarified Disclosure of Personally Identifying Information to note that (obviously) our mobile carrier may manage site-related texts as well as emails sent to or from our phone or phones, that PayPal processes certain financial transactions, and that the piece about publicly responding to support requests is further explained in Contact and Image Authorization Forms as well as Other Inquiries, Messages, and Support Requests.
  • July 10, 2018: Clarified that if we license one or more of our photos or other images to a third party, it’s conceivable that they may include personal info that “is somehow visible in certain of our images or present in their metadata.” Also clarified that, obviously, our and our web host’s security scans look for the presence of potentially malicious code, and corrected a minor editorial error in this list. Noted that the admin login page sets cookies and made minor clarifications to the Security Scans section.
  • July 4, 2018: Clarified some of the ways we may use personal information from comments, contact forms, and other communications. Changed “metadata and EXIF information” to “EXIF information and other metadata” for clarity and noted that we may add or alter filenames and metadata to indicate the provenance and attribution of an image or other content (as well as retaining any personal information that might already be contained in the content). Minor punctuation and formatting corrections.
  • June 24, 2018: Clarified that comments and contact form submissions may record your browser’s user agent information (browser and operating system type/version) as well as your IP address. Changed description of user agent info from “browser type/version and operating system” to “browser and operating system type/version” throughout for clarity.
  • June 21, 2018: Noted in Comments; Contact Forms; and Other Inquiries, Messages, and Support Requests that we may use information associated with your message to verify your identity as well as determining whether or not you’re a bot. Clarified Data in Submitted Images to indicate that we may be able to remove information upon request. Provided a more representative example under Information We Receive from Other Sources.
  • June 20, 2018: Added link to Majestic-12 GDPR Compliance Statement to Online Tracking section.
  • June 19, 2018: Added comments to Disclosure of Personally Identifying Information, for completeness.
  • June 18, 2018: Clarified throughout that we may use information from our logs, comments, forms, and email submissions to prevent spam and electronic attacks directed at our system, devices, and accounts as well as the website itself (for example, by blocking email or IP addresses used to send us spam or viruses). Fixed a typo in the Contact Forms section (it should have said “associated with your submission” rather than “associated with your comment”).
  • June 16, 2018: Clarified Disclosure of Personally Identifying Information: Changed “To appropriately credit you for the use of your photos or other content” to “To appropriately credit you for the use of your photos, fonts, themes/plugins, or other content or intellectual property.” Also, changed “we do sometimes license our articles and/or photos” to “we do sometimes license our articles and/or images” and noted in Data Retention that we typically retain all information related to disputes or suggestions related to articles. Added note at the top clarifying that this policy does not apply to any third-party websites linked here and changed “the website” to “this website” in preamble and in Information We Collect. Fixed a few typos.
  • June 11, 2018: Updated Disclosure of Personally Identifying Information and Information We Receive from Other Sources sections to note that information we gather publish regarding people who are subjects of articles may include images such as publicity photos and official portraits. Corrected date error (June 10 update was accidentally dated June 11).
  • June 10, 2018: Updated Disclosure of Personally Identifying Information section to explain how we use information about people who may be the subjects of our articles, rearranged and made minor clarifications to the rest of the text of that section, and added a note about licensing articles or photos that may contain personally identifying information.
  • June 8, 2018: Revised Inquiries, Submissions, and Support Request section to clarify what information we gather and include contacts with us via third-party websites. Renamed that section Other Inquiries, Messages, and Support Requests. Corrected formatting error. Clarified Other Information You Provide to Us section. Updated Disclosure of Personally Identifying Information section to clarify that it refers to information about website visitors and to add note about people in photos. Minor editorial corrections.
  • May 30, 2018: Minor editorial clarification in Security Scans: “That alert would typically include the unauthorized visitor’s IP address, browser type/version, and possibly their operating system …” –> “That alert would typically include the unauthorized visitor’s IP address and possibly their user agent information (browser type/version and possibly operating system) …”
  • May 26, 2018: Updated Security Scans and Disclosure sections to reflect current Sucuri terms. Minor clarification to Google Analytics section. Clarified Embedded Content wording. Added link at the top to this revisions list.
  • May 25, 2018: Updated Google Analytics opt-in/opt-out language.
  • May 24, 2018: Various minor clarifications, including revised Cookies, Security Scan, Data Retention, and Revisions language. Updated Comment policy to clarify procedure for deleting comments.
  • May 23, 2018: Clarified Security Plugins section and renamed it Security Scans. Minor amendments to Server and Error Logs to correspond with these changes.
  • May 22, 2018: Clarified that PayPal transaction reports may be send to us via email, added name of mobile carrier, other minor clarifications.
  • May 21, 2018: Clarified third-party embedded content language and added note about Sucuri scanning. Clarified cookie language.
  • May 20, 2018: Further minor clarifications regarding GDPR compliance, including the use of logs and data from third parties. Added “Who We Are” header for clarity, noted that submitted photos may include identifying information, and noted that Google Fonts records your IP address.
  • May 19, 2018: Extensive clarifications and some rearrangement of text for ease of reading. Added GDPR information (based in part on latest Automattic terms effective May 25, 2018).
  • May 10, 2018: Updated age restriction from 13 to 16.
  • April 11, 2018: Updated Online Tracking section to note that as of May 25, 2018, Google Analytics will automatically delete user and event data after 26 months. Also clarified that we have NOT enabled the User-ID tracking settings and that as of April 11, 2018, we have disabled the Users metric in our Google Analytics reports.
  • April 4, 2017: Updated links from http to https.
  • February 11, 2016: Further clarified Contact and Image Authorization Forms section: changed “and/or appropriately attribute images you have provided for use on Ate Up With Motor” –> “and/or appropriately attribute images and/or factual information you have provided for use on Ate Up With Motor”.
  • February 10, 2016: Clarified Contact and Image Authorization Forms section: changed “We may record and use this information to …” –> “Ate Up With Motor may record and use the personally identifiable or potentially personally identifiable information associated with your submission to …”>; added “… ensure accurate records of our image usage rights and/or any related business transactions; and/or appropriately attribute images you have provided for use on Ate Up With Motor” to the list of uses; added note that “This information may also be stored in archives and backup files created by us or our web host”; and changed “we will not release that information except as described in “Disclosure of Personally Identifying Information” below” –> “we will not release personally identifiable information related to your submission except as described below” for clarity.
  • January 13, 2016: Added note to preamble clarifying that variations in text style have no legal significance.
  • January 11, 2016: Amended Contact and Image Authorization Forms to note that excerpts of inquiries may also be published on our associated social media accounts to respond to requests or support other users, and may include your name or pseudonym.
  • January 9, 2016: Added new Privacy Policy Changes language noting the new Policy Update Minder on the front page of the site.
  • January 8, 2016: In Disclosure of Personally Identifying Information section, moved “Discounting Acknowledgments of User Assistance and Information (as described above)” to a bullet-point item. Rearranged wording of item regarding contractors, service providers, and business partners for clarity. Changed the last paragraph of that section to: “Ate Up With Motor takes all reasonable and appropriate measures to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction of potentially personally identifying and personally identifying information.” Added to Acknowledgments of User Assistance and Information section: “This acknowledgment will be limited to your name/username and the nature of your assistance and will not include your email address or other personal information unless you expressly request that we publish such additional information.” Changed “or other means” to “or by other means” and changed “replace a username” to “replace a username or pseudonym”. Minor editorial corrections.
  • January 7, 2016: Added BootstrapCDN info to Embedded Content section. Updated Server and Error Logs: “(such as, but not limited to, the IP address and in some cases the browser type and referring site, if any)” –> “(such as, but necessarily not limited to, the IP address; the user agent information supplied by the browser, including browser type/version and operating system; and in some cases the referring site, if any)” and added “to improve the functionality of the site” to the list of uses.
  • January 6, 2016: Clarified revision list. ETA: Editorial corrections. ETA: Slight rewording of Google Analytics information (“and the date and time of each visit” –> “and the date, time, and length of each visit”). Moved the link to the Google Analytics opt-out plugin from the Opting Out section to the Online Tracking section. Reworded Opting Out text (“Users may consider …” –> “However, users may wish to consider”) accordingly. Amended Server and Error Logs: “such as the IP address” –> “such as, but not limited to,”. ETA: In Embedded Content section, changed “Ate Up With Motor does not collect, receive, or have access to any user data related to these fonts” –> “Ate Up With Motor does not collect or receive any user data related to these fonts” and changed “to learn more about how Google uses this information” –> “to learn more about what information Google collects and how they use it”. Struck the word “layout” in that paragraph.
  • January 2, 2016: Clarified Comments and Personal Information section to note that we will assume you are authorizing us to publish any information you actually include in a comment you post (ETA: including the name/screen name you supply). (This should be obvious, but we note it here for the record.)
  • December 31, 2015: Editorial corrections.
  • December 29, 2015: Editorial corrections. Clarified that this entire policy is available under CC BY-SA 4.0. Amended Financial Transactions Policy: “We will not otherwise disclose your information &helllip; –> “We will not otherwise disclose personally identifiable information associated with your transaction …” Amended Contact and Image Authorization Forms: “we will NOT publish or release personally identifying information …” –> “we will NOT publish or release personally identifying information associated with your message …”
  • December 28, 2015: Added note about Automattic revision history.
  • December 26, 2015: Editorial correction.
  • December 25, 2015: Editorial correction.
  • December 24, 2015: Added link to Automattic Inc. main site. Reworded Server and Error Log language: “automatically generate access and error logs that include certain information” –> “maintain various logs that collect certain information”.
  • December 23, 2015: Minor change in Server and Error Log: “to block spam and unauthorized “hotlinking” to … –> “to block spam and hotlinking or other unauthorized use of …”; editorial corrections.
  • December 22, 2015: Editorial and formatting changes; added more detailed recent revision list. Clarified licensing notes for this policy.
  • December 19, 2015: Updated language regarding use of information related to comments and form submissions. Updated language clarifying that log information may be used to prevent hotlinking and/or electronic attacks.
  • December 10, 2015: Clarified that Google Fonts servers are located in the U.S.
  • December 9, 2015: Clarified Server and Error log information. Editorial changes, including rearranging some sections.
  • December 3, 2015: Editorial and formatting changes, including editorial and formatting changes to Financial Transactions Policy section.
  • October 23, 2015: Added “and/or” to Disclosure of Personally Identifying Information stipulations; editorial changes to Financial Transactions section.
  • October 10, 2015: Editorial and formatting changes; editorial changes to Financial Transactions section. Clarified Online Tracking section and noted that Google Analytics servers are located in the U.S.
  • August 24, 2015: Added Server and Error Logs information; editorial changes. Changed “court order” to “court order or other government order” in Disclosure of Personally Identifying Information. Added bankruptcy to Ownership Transfers.
  • August 10, 2015: Changed the order of the Embedded Content section. Updated license from BY-SA 2.5 to 4.0.

Please contact us if you need information on earlier revisions.


 

Updated: December 10, 2018 — 9:38 pm
Except as otherwise noted, all text and images are copyright © Aaron Severson dba Ate Up With Motor. (Terms of Use – Reprint/Reuse Policy – Privacy Policy) Trade names, trademarks, and service marks are the property of their respective owners and are used here for purposes of identification, description, and/or commentary.